Safflower oil

Safflower oil

safflower oilSafflower oil contains more polyunsaturates than any other oil. This is one of the good fats out there. Its amazing in skin care products as it is odourless, light and easily absorbed by the human skin.

It’s a widely available ingredient because it’s produced in more than 60 countries. The Safflower oil we use in our products is from the UK.

Benefits of safflower oil

It‘s full of essential fatty acids

The essential fatty acids (EFA's) found in safflower oil are the building blocks for healthy skin cells. If your skin isn’t getting enough EFA’s your skin may be dry, inflamed, and prone to whiteheads and blackheads.

Protect your skin

Safflower oil acts as a protective barrier to prevent water from leaving your skin. Best of all it does this without clogging up your pores.

Quickly absorbed by your skin

This is the same for all of our carefully selected oils. Safflower oil is also non-comedogenic (will not clog your pores).


Click for Matcha Green Tea

Be the first to comment

All comments are moderated before being published